Sports Achievements 2015

Zonal Badminton Tournament – 2015

Singles

Under 15         –           Champion        – Bimanka Gunathilake

Under 17         –           Champion        – Shanuki Hewavithane

Runner Up       – Yachithra De Silva

Under 19         –           Champion        – Rajini Balasuriya

Doubles

Under 15         –           Runner Up       – Bimanka Gunathilake

Under 17         –           Runner Up       – Amali Samaranayake

– Kavindya Rathnadasa

Under 19         –           Champion        – Rajini Balasuriya

– Sandunika Mullegama

Runner Up                                             – Udara De Alwis

– Senuri Liyanage

Interschool Tennis Tournament – 2015

Musaeus College qualified for the finals.

 

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Dilhara Ishini Wickramasinghe of Musaeus College, Colombo 07 was placed 8th in the world in the final ranking of FIDE World School Chess Championship 2015 held in Thailand from 06th to 15th May 2015. Students from 34 countries participated in this tournament.

 

Western Province Wushu Tournament – 2015

Under 19

Anuki Suraweera                               Chan Quan                           1st Place

Dewni Kariyapperuma                    Taichi Quan                          1st Place

Gayasha Chandraratne                    Nan Quan                             1st Place

Nan Dao                                1st Place

Irandi Munasinghe                          Nan Quan                              2nd Place

Nan Dao                                2nd Place

Supeshala Colombathanthri         Chan Quan                            2nd Place

Under 17

Ravidini Senananda                      Taichi Quan                           1st Place

Taichi Jian                            1st Place

Qianshu                                 1st Place

Chamali Kodikara                          Chan Quan                             1st Place

Nayanama Perera                          Nan Quan                               –

Prabani Senanayake                     Nan Quan                               1st Place

Nan Dao                                  2nd Place

Nan Gun                                  1st Place

Ranmalee Egodagama                 Thichi Quan                           2nd Place

Gethmi Adikari                              Chan Quan                             –

Kawya Waduge                               Nan Quan                               2nd Place

Nan Dao                                  4th Place

Nan Gun                                      –

Under 15

Madurya Dissanayake                    Chan Quan                             1st Place

Ransha Chandrarathne                  Nan Quan                               4th Place

Nan Dao                                 3rd Place

Asandi Alwis                                       Nan Quan                               –

Dinuvi Jayawardhana                     Tai Chi Quan                         –

Tai Chi Jian                            1st Place

Therunee Karunarathne                 Tai Chi Quan                         –

Tai Chi Jian                          3rd Place

 

Tennis – Interschool Tennis Tournament 2015 Musaeus College was placed overall runner’s up.

 

Netball

Western Province Netball Championship – 2015 (08.06.2015)

Under 15 – Runners Up

Hansika Dhanayake              Nelumi Wedagama

Nelani Wedagama                 Sathmi De Silva

Sinali Peiris                           Vinuvi Gunasekara

Ashwini Palliyaguru             Binithi Perera

Thihansa Ranaweera             Hiruni Jayathilake

Himashi Liyanage

Netball Western Province Championship 2015

Under 15 – Runners Up

(Selected for National)

Under 17 – 4th Place

 

Table Tennis

Western Province Table Tennis Tournament – 2015 (27.05.2015)

Under 15 – 3rd Place

Dilanya Munasinghe             Chathuni Wahalathanthri

Amadhi Siyabalapitiya         Deepa Nethulekubura

Shavinthi Marasinghe

Under 19 – 2nd Place

Dewmini Weerasena             Vimasha Dissanayake

Yesini Liyanage                     Nethmi Gajanayake

Manthi Wimalawansha

 

Hockey

Nationals 2015

Colombo Reds and Kandy – Joint Champions

Swimming

Age Group Relay Championship – 2015

Under 15 – 4 x 50m Medley Relay – 2nd Place

Sandali De Silva                    Amandi Kulathilake

Binuri Gunawardena             Sumuthna Herath

Under 20 Medley Relay – 2nd Place

Himani Vithanage                 Nuwangi Colombage

Anuki Munasinghe               Amanda Jayasekara

Under 20 Freestyle Relay – 3rd Place

Himani Vithanage                 Oshadhi Pothupitiya

Nuwangi Colombage            Amanda Jayasekara

 

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Chess

11th Asian Schools Chess Championship – 2015

30th May – 8th June, Singapore

Ishini Wickramasinghe  – 7th Place

Sajini Balasooriya

German Camp

German Youth Camp , India (7th – 12th June)

Shenali Liyanage

Malithi Liyanage

Sandali Hewapathage

German Youth Camp – Bangslore, India (24th – 30th May 2015)

Eranga Jayasinghe

Seneka Abeywardena

Dulasha Annasiwatta

Chamathka Jayasekara

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

Quiz Combine

World Quizzing Championship – 2015

Island Rank        – 13th          – Amasha Pathirage

Island Rank        – 14th          – Savindri De Silva

Island Rank        – 21st           – Jithmi Mallawaarachchi

 

Dilhara Wickramasinghe – World 8th at FIDE World Chess Championship

Dilhara Ishini Wickramasinghe of Musaeus College, Colombo 07 was placed 8th in the world in the final ranking of FIDE World School Chess Championship 2015 held in Thailand from 06th to 15th May 2015. Students from 34 countries participated in this tournament.

Fifteen year old Dilhara Wickramasinghe represented Sri Lanka at the 10th Asian Schools Chess Championship held in Taiwan and was placed 1st. This victory paved her way for the 11th World Schools Chess Championship, Where she secured the coveted WFM (Woman Fide Master) title and the World 8th Place.

Dilhara represented Sri Lanka at the World Chess Championship held in South Africa in September 2014, and also at the Asian Youth Chess Championship held in India in November 2014.

Dilhara Ishini Wickramasinghe is the 4th Woman Fide Master (WFM) title holder to walk through the gates of Musaeus College. The first three being.
Promodya Senanayake – 2006
Supeshala Thilakawardene – 2008
Sachini Ranasinghe – 2011

 

BADMINTON – All Island Inter schools under 19 Team Badminton Championship 2015

A Team            –           Super  “ A “ semi  finalist

B Team            –           A division Semi  finalist

 

CRICKET –  All Island zonal Cricket Competition

Under 19  –   2nd place

 

HOCKEY –  All Island under 19 Hockey Championship

1st place in women’s category

 

ATHLETICS –   CIRCUIT MEET 2015

Under 19  -1500 m

Eranga Jayasinghe     – 2nd place

 

Under 21  -1500 m

Senuri Wickramasinghe    –  3rd place

 

Under 19  – High Jump

Megara Wijemanna   –  3rd place

 

Under 15  -400 m

Nethmi Perera                                     – 2nd place

 

Under 17  -400 m

Dewmi Jayatilake                                – 1st place

 

Under 19  -400 m

Salmi Ranpatabadi                              – 1st place

Eranga Jayasinghe                              –  3rd place

 

Under 15  4 x100m – 3rd place

Nethmi Perera

Dinuri Rodrigo

Chirathma De Silva

Niduli Kariyawasam

 

Under 17  4 x100m – 1st place

Sendaru Perera

Dewmi Jayatillake

Nethmi Devaraja

Nethu Galappaththi

 

Under 19  4 x100m – 1st place

Eranga Jayasinghe

Rashmi Sathsara

Thilara Ekanayake

Salmi Ranpatabendi

 

Under 21  4 x100m – 2nd place

Piyumi Abywardhana

Esandhi Wijethunga

Navodha Kumarasinghe

Nilakshi Ranasinghe

 

Under 17  100m

Sendaru Perera                                   – 2nd Place

Dewmi Dayatillake                             – 3rd Place

 

Under 19  100m

Salmi Ranpatabendi                            – 2nd Place

Rashmi Sathsara                                 – 3rd Place

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

All Island dancing Competition 2015
Musaeus College Dance troupe won 1st place in both junior and senior categories.

 

International Participation

SWIMMING

International Wushu Training Camp  – (  held in china )

Anuki Biseka Suraweera

Yurendi De Silva

Irandi Munasinghe

Were selected for the above training Camp .

 

CHESS

World School Chess Championship  2015 ( held in Thailand  )

Dilhara  Ishini Wickramasinghe

Was  selected to participate in the above mention event.

 

NETBALL

BJJS  under 19 international Netball Championship 2015 ( held in Kuala lumpur, Malaysia)

Buddhini Perera

Was selected to participate in above mentioned Championship

 

Youth Camp –  German in Goa, India

Amani Nilar

Inuri Fernando

 

 

WORLD SCHOOLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 IN THAILAND FROM 5TH MAY – 15TH MAY

Under 15

Ishini Wickramasinghe

 

ASIAN SCHOOLS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 IN SINGAPORE FROM 30TH MAY – 08TH JUNE

Under 17

Sajini Balasooriya

Under 15

Ishini Wickramasinghe

 

« Previous Achievements