Academic Achievements – National (Local)

G. C. E. Ordinary Level Examination – December – 2016

Total No. Sat : 367 
No. of Students with 9 A’s : 166  students  / Names of the students
No. of Students with 8 A’s : 56 students  / Names of the students
No. of Students with 7 A’s : 25 students
No. of Students with 6 A’s : 26 students

 

G. C. E. Ordinary Level Examination – December – 2015

No. of students who sat the Examination : 394
No. of Students with 9 A’s : 153 / Names of the students
No. of Students with 8 A’s : 50 / Names of the students
No. of Students with 7 A’s : 28
No. of Students with 6 A’s : 30
Altogether 261 students have received more than 6 A’s.

 

Musaeus College students amongst top achievers – Advanced Level  2015

Rank Name of student
Island 4th (first in the District) in Other Stream     Tharushi Komalika Jayasekara
 (ICT, , Physics and Combined Math in English Medium)
Island 5th (second in the District) in Arts Stream    Sajini Kalna Wickramasinghe
(Economics, Political Science and Logic)
Island 7th (third in the District) in Arts Stream Vishmi Lasanji Yapa Abeywardana
(ICT, Logic & English in English Medium)
Island 10th (fifth in the District) in Arts Stream Senuri Nisansa Weerasekera
(Logic, English & French in English Medium)

 

G. C. E. Advanced Level Examination – 2015

Science Stream
Total No. Sat  146
No Qualified to apply for admission to universities 105
Percentage 71.92%

 

Maths District Rank Island Rank
1. Kashuni Kariyawasam 27    73
2. Udara Mendis 66 237
3. Hiranya Panawenna 68 243
4. Hasini Weerakkody 99 396
5. Sajani Piyatilleke 112 433
6. Gaveesha Gunasekara 214 812

 

Bio Science  District Rank Island Rank
1. Raveena Weerakoon 53  174
2. Chamadari Weerasinghe 78  263
3. Ayodya Ariyathilake 107   380
4. Dilanka De Silva  174  684

          

G. C. E. Advanced Level Examination – 2015

Commerce & Arts Stream

Commerce
Total No. Sat 142
No Qualified to apply for admission to universities 134
Percentage 94.36%

 

Arts
Total No. Sat 72
No Qualified to apply for admission to universities 63
Percentage 87.5%

G. C. E. Advanced Level Examination – August 2015

Commerce – 3 “A”s Grades

  1. Thilinika Dahanayake
  2. Janani Fonseka
  3. Senuri Kapuruge
  4. Manushi Kariyawasam
  5. Pubudini Karunathilaka
  6. Saranga Madurasinghe
  7. Nilakshi Ranasinghe
  8. Mithma Rathnayake
  9. Kalpani Sigera
  10. Sadma Umagiliya                 Island Rank 13                         District Rank 6
  11. Hasini Wijesinghe
  12. Nayanathara Withana
  13. Chamathka De Silva
  14. Isurini Pubudika De Silva
  15. Nethmi Gunasekara
  16. Kaumadi Karunanayake
  17. Sulakna Munasinghe
  18. Sakuni Radaliyagoda
  19. Senali Samarasinghe
  20. Dilmini Wehalla
  21. Anuni De Alwis
  22. Ashwini De Silva
  23. Anuji Hettiarachchi
  24. Madara Kumaragamage
  25. Dewmini Chethana Liyanage
  26. Uvindya Pathberiya
  27. Hansini Peiris
  28. Sanduni Wickramasinghe
  29. Dasuni Uthpala Fernando
  30. Dewni Mapalagama
  31. Thushani Perera
  32. Sammani Ranathunga
  33. Kaveesha Samaranayake
  34. Tiffani Deshani Sandanayake
  35. Nawanjana Sathsarani
  36. Jenny Vidanapathirana
  37. Manupa Savindi Waduge
  38. Imeshi Weerasinghe
  39. Sachini Withana
  40. Piumi Abeywardena
  41. Nirupama Amarasinghe
  42. Jeewanya Malaviarachchi
  43. Sachindri Gamage
  44. Ravini Gunasinghe
  45. Malsha Gunawardena
  46. Pujani Paranayapa
  47. Binashi Perera
  48. Nipuni Piyasena
  49. Michela Thilini Seimon
  50. Sachithri Suraweera
  51. Thisuri Weerasinghe

 

Arts – 3 A”s Grades

  1. Harini Jayamaha
  2. Medavi Manathunga
  3. Hiruni Dabarera
  4. Sajini Wickramasinghe
  5. Nethmi Danthanarayana
  6. Lakshani Isuri Perera
  7. Kithmini Ranaweera

G. C. E  Examinations – 2014

G. C. E  Examinations – 2013

G. C. E. Examinations – 2012

G. C. E. Examinations – 2011